Thursday, January 22, 2015

Here we go!

Have you seen the chatter about the APQ quilt along coming up?  There are at least three quilt patterns, all using 4patches.  There will be details in the April issue of the magazine, which should be arriving in mailboxes and stores early in February.  I couldn't help myself...I needed to sew up a few 1.5" squares and make a few!  I don't know if these will work for the quilt along...if they don't, I'm sure I'll find another use for them.  They are just too cute and fun to sew as leaders and enders.  :)


So...this will be me tomorrow!  I'm off on an adventure and I'll tell you all about it when I return!



Here is a hint of where I'll be for a few of the days....

Happy Quilting!
~Michelle


Monday, January 19, 2015

One last post....I promise!

Are you tired of seeing my Grand Illusion quilt?    I promise this will be the last post...I just had to show you what it looks like with the binding.  It's incredible how different it looks and just so "finished!"  LOL  I thought it was a big difference.  I love it!  I wish I could take a picture outdoors...but it's just too dang windy here in Wyoming. 

I used a dark blue I had in my stash...actually it was from a half bolt I bought in Lancaster for about $3/yd!  Love those Amish shops! 

Remember I used extra blocks for the back....?

....I decided I would just label it there!  I've been bad about labeling my quilts and want to do better.  This was a super easy way to get 'er done! 

Hope you all have a great week!

Happy Quilting!
~Michelle

p.s...I'll draw for the patterns from this post tomorrow (Tuesday) morning!  Good luck!

Saturday, January 17, 2015

Saturday Check-in

Not too much to share this week, quilty-wise.  I've been working on a commissioned quilt for a customer and really don't have any pictures to show at the moment.  It's one of those things that you just have to wait to the end to see it.  Trust me.  LOL  I really have to trust myself that it is going to turn out in the end, too!

Anyway...on to more interesting things...I did finish this little ornament this week...there will be a different ornament each month.  I -think- they will all be snowmen.  I just love him...he's too cute!

I've also been doing a BIG clean out/destash in my sewing room this week...and cleaning out those "I'll just put it here for now" places.  Do you have a place like that?  I have one basket in my closet that has magazines, patterns, printouts, etc, and it was getting ridiculous.  So I cleaned it out, put everything in it's proper place and now it's ready to be filled up again!

While sorting, I came across these patterns.  I won them a few months back from a blog hop.  The truth is, I know I'll never use them....just not my style.  I'd really love for them to go to someone that might like them.  If you'd like to have them, just comment below and I'll pick a winner at random in a couple of days.

Hope you all are having a wonderful weekend!

Happy Quilting!
~Michelle

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

WIP Wednesday -- Spoolin' Around

It's no surprise that I love Leaders and Enders!  It feels like a great accomplishment to be creating something without really feeling like it took any effort or time...I'm focused on one project, and slowly but surely, a little pile of blocks for a whole other project is piling up!  It's amazing.  My current leader/ender project is from this book....


I think I've mentioned before that my friend, Lisa, and I are swapping fabric for these little beauties.  Every couple of weeks I get a little packet of rectangles and squares to add variety to my quilt...


It sure doesn't seem like a lot, but this is about 6 months of leaders and enders!  LOL  When I work on a quilt blocks like Grand Illusion, I find myself using the units from the next block as leaders/enders, so I'm not as prolific sometimes as others with my actual l/e project.  :)  I have over 130 bowties now and they were overflowing from the container next to my sewing machine.  I decided it was time to sew them into 4-patches and put them in their own project box.  I still need just over 500 more bowties!!  I think I better pick up the pace or it'll be the next decade before this quilt is done!

 I also wanted to share this little cutie....made by my blogging friend Janet.  I just love it!  It is so incredibly perfect!  She also sent some lovely, yummy, handmade soaps.  Thank you soooo much, Janet!!

Happy Quilting!
~Michelle


Monday, January 12, 2015

Mystery Quilt Update

Yay!  My Grand Illusion quilt is quilted!  I can't say it's "done" yet because the binding is not on, but that'll be a nice relaxing part while watching TV at night this week.  :)  This is a nice big quilt...it took the better part of a day to quilt it!  I am very pleased with how it turned out.  It was a breeze to assemble...I rarely needed pins...everything just fit together so nicely!  Even the borders went on lickety split!

After it was quilted, I tried it out on our guest bed...nice but...

I think it looks better on our bed with the darker wood.  Hubby said he really liked it, so as soon as the binding is done, I'll switch out quilts and put this one right to good use! 

As you can see, I went with the blue cornerstones.  I just felt it gave my eyes a place to rest on the quilt...the red just seemed a little more wild. :)  I'm very happy with the fabrics I chose...I usually switch from Bonnie's color -suggestions- with each mystery and don't feel I have to stick to her colorway if they aren't my preferences and most especially if they aren't fabrics I would have on hand.  The goal is to use what you have, right!!?? 

 I love this part!  I used up some of the extra units in the back!  Boy, let me tell you...figuring and sewing that center part together took almost as long as assembling the top!  Well, maybe not that long, but sheesh!  I found the brown fabric in the $6/yard sale bin, but there was only 6 yards...so this worked perfectly and my backing was -just- long enough!  Whew.

I'm going to bind it with blue as well and then this one can be called done!!  Woohoo!  Thanks again Bonnie for another fun mystery!!

My sewing room is all cleaned up and ready for the next project...seemed like Grand Illusion had exploded in there over the last six weeks!

Happy Quilting!
~Michelle

Monday, January 05, 2015

Grand Illusion Mystery Quilt Link Up

Here we are!  The Grand Finale has arrived...

I have to be honest...when I first laid out some of my quilt block units to get a quick idea of what it was going to look like....my first thought was "hmmm."  :(  I thought the colors I chose are too muddled for the design to come through.  They are all very close to the same value...not too dark, not too light (with the exception of the neutrals).

This is a poor quality cell phone picture...here I just wasn't convinced this was going to work!!  Where Bonnie has her black, I have brown...and with the darker greens, the brown just doesn't show that "spin" like it does in the original colorway....

Another cell phone picture...but I wondered if changing the center block would brighten it up a bit...and yes!  I'm feeling a little more encouraged here....
And yes...I flipped the unit with the orange square.  Not on purpose at first...but truly...I decided I again liked that it brought a bit more brightness to the mix.  And the fact I had sewn a few like this....!!   Ugh.
 Here is the revised block with sashing and cornerstones...it's beginning to grow on me!  I got to work making 100 more half square triangles for the centers....

I have 10 blocks assembled...I like to assemble them one at a time to control where the fabrics fall.  Here they are laid out with blue cornerstones.  I have to say...the picture doesn't do it justice.  It is much more appealing in real life.  LOL

 Then...I wondered what red cornerstones would look like....

Ugh...here I am indecisive again!  Blue or red?  I think I'm leaning a little more towards blue...but I could be swayed!  I'm not usually this perplexed by a quilt!

Don't forget to see all the amazing quilts being assembled...hop on over to Bonnie's link up page!!

Happy Quilting!
~Michelle


Saturday, January 03, 2015

First finish of 2015!

I finally finished the second project from this book!  I love these little wool projects mixed with some patchwork....


The project is called Timeless Hexagons...I realized early on the background fabric was way too light, in my opinion.  As soon as it was bound, I tea dyed it!

I'm much happier with the results!!

I hand stitched all the hexies....but then machine quilted it...


I spent about 4 hours quilting this little quilt!  It's a little wrinkly on the back after the tea bath and trip to the dryer....


We got about 4" of snow on Christmas day and it's not warmed up much above 20-25 degrees since then...so the snow is still here...with a couple more inches thrown in since then for good measure!  In fact, it's snowing as I type this!

It's time to prep another kit from this book...at this rate, it'll take me about 5 more years to finish these.  LOL

Happy Quilting!
~Michelle